arrow

Privacy and Data Protection Privacy

Users must be of legal age to access the contents in this Website.



When someone registers in www.atipics.cat, his/her personal data become part of the automated personal data file created by FOR BENEFIT INITIATIVES, S.L. (hereinafter FOR BENEFIT), the producer of ATIPICS, for maintenance and management of relationships with the User, as well as for purposes of information, research, statistics, training, and marketing, and also for the performance of promotional and advertising activities for the products, services, and activities linked to the company.



The User authorises FOR BENEFIT to make use of his/her Internet navigation data in order to send information and advertising on FOR BENEFIT and its projects to his/her internal messaging address, through the web browser and/or the additional software module.



For purposes of Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data, FOR BENEFIT informs you that it fully complies with the legislation in force regarding the protection of personal data and the confidentiality commitments proper to its business.



FOR BENEFIT informs you of the existence of personal data files, owned by FOR BENEFIT INITIATIVES, S.L., for the purposes of management, communication, and information regarding www.atipics.cat. These files are registered in the Spanish Data Protection Agency's General Register, which can be accessed by any user to verify their status.



Security Measures and Levels



FOR BENEFIT has taken the measures necessary to maintain the security level required, due to the nature of the personal data processes and the circumstances of their processing, in order to prevent, to the extent possible and always depending on the state of the art, their unauthorised modification, loss, processing, and access.



Scope



The file structure, equipment, and information systems required to comply with the data protection legislation in force shall be applied to all the temporary or permanent files that are the property of FOR BENEFIT and contain personal data, as well as to any equipment or information system that processes them.

All the staff recruited by FOR BENEFIT and its Processing Officers are obligated to comply with said regulations, with particular care as regards their functions and obligations, which shall be duly established by FOR BENEFIT.



Data Collection



Acceptance of this privacy policy requires the collection from the user of data which are necessary for provision of the services. These data will be personally requested by means of forms or through the Website. When the data are collected, the user shall be duly informed of his/her rights.



So that the information in our files is always up to date and contains no errors, we ask users to tell us, as soon as possible, of any changes in their personal data.



Exercise of Rights



The rights of access, correction, cancellation and opposition may be exercised by the user or the user's representative by means of a request sent to the email address info@atipics.cat addressed to FOR BENEFIT (Carrer Bruc 59, 2º 2º, 08009-Barcelona, Spain). However, other means that make it possible to recognise the identity of the client exercising said rights may also be used.



Authorisation



The user must expressly authorise FOR BENEFIT to make use of his/her personal data. These data may be transferred to a third party, solely and exclusively to provide the service offered by the Website, and to that end.



Completing the form included in the Website or sending emails or other messages to FOR BENEFIT entails the client's express authorisation to the inclusion of his/her personal data in said file, which is the property of FOR BENEFIT INITIATIVES, S.L.

When requesting this information, the client or user of the recipient of the information shall be informed of the purpose for which the data are collected, of the identity and address of the Person in Charge of the File, and of the user's power to exercise his/her rights of access, correction, cancellation and opposition to the processing of his/her data.



Transfer to third parties



FOR BENEFIT does not transfer personal data without their owners' express authorisation, which shall always be granted, only for the purpose expressed and always with the user's or client's consent. Except for the provisions expressly made in the section on authorisation.



Confidentiality and professional secrecy



The data collected in all the private communications between FOR BENEFIT and clients or users shall be treated in full confidentiality. FOR BENEFIT undertakes to maintain its duty of secrecy regarding personal data, to safekeep them, and to take all the measures required to prevent unauthorised modification, loss, processing, and access, pursuant to the Regulations on the Security Measures for Files containing personal data.

In addition, any information of any kind exchanged by the parties, any information which the parties agree is confidential, and any information about the content of said information, shall also be regarded as confidential. Online data viewing shall not entail direct access to said data, unless explicitly authorised by the data owner each time.

We recommend users not to give any IDs, passwords, or reference numbers provided by FOR BENEFIT to any third party. Further, to ensure that the protection of professional secrecy between FOR BENEFIT and the user is preserved in all communications, the user must not disclose any confidential information to third parties.



Changes in the Security and Data Protection Policy



FOR BENEFIT reserves the right to change its security and data protection policy to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential changes, as well as to any changes in the relevant legal codes, or due to strategic corporate decisions, which shall come into force on the date of publication of said change in the FOR BENEFIT Website.



Contact address



The atipics.cat Website is managed by FOR BENEFIT INITIATIVES, S.L., registered in the Barcelona Trade Register, Volume 44203, Folio 183, Page 449527, entry 1, with Tax Identification ID no. B-66243031. The files created are located in the company's registered address, designated for purposes of this Privacy Policy: FOR BENEFIT INITIATIVES, S.L, carrer Bruc, 59, 2º, 2º, 08009-Barcelona, Spain; under the supervision and control of FOR BENEFIT INITIATIVES, S.L., which assumes responsibility for the adoption of technical and organisational security measures to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information, pursuant to Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection, and other applicable legislation.

Pursuant to Law 34/2002 on Information Societty Services and Electronic Commerce, FOR BENEFIT INITIATIVES, S.L notifies that the broad meaning of this Law includes the provision of information via the Internet among these services. Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data and its development regulations shall apply in all cases, in particular, as regards the procurement of personal data, notification to the interested parties, and the creation and maintenance of personal data files.

Cookies Policy

FOR BENEFIT INITIATIVES, S.L. (hereinafter referred to as FOR BENEFIT) informs users that it may use cookies when the user navigates through the various website screens and pages. The user accepts and expressly authorises the use of cookies, pursuant to our Cookies Policy.



What are cookies?



A cookie is a very small text file which a Web server can save in a device's hard disk to store some type of information about the user. A cookie uniquely identifies the device, and can only be read by the Website that sent it to the device.



A cookie is not an executable file or a program, and thus cannot propagate or contain a virus or other malicious software, nor can it be longer than 4,000 characters.



What are cookies for?



Cookies are exclusively used to remember user preferences (language, country, login, browser characteristics, information on use of our Website, etc.)



By remembering your preferences we will not need to, for example, ask you what country you are in every time you visit our Website. We will know what the characteristics of the computer you are using are and thus will be able to provide a better navigation experience. Cookies can help our Website to distinguish the browser of the user as a prior visitor, thus saving and remembering any preferences that might have been established while the user was navigating through the Website, personalise landing pages, identify which parts in a website have been visited, or keep a record of the selections made in each user profile.



FOR BENEFIT may use cookies to recognise users who have registered and be able to offer a better, more personalised service. They can also be used to obtain information about the date and time of the user's latest visit, measure some parameters of traffic within the Website, and estimate the number of visits made, so that FOR BENEFIT can focus and adjust its services and promotions more effectively.



Websites usually employ cookies to obtain statistical information about its Web pages. Please bear in mind that we collect data about your movements in and use of our Website as statistical, not personal, data.



Cookie types and purposes



The following is a list of the cookies that can be found in our Website, and a brief description of their purpose. We guarantee that none of them retains personal identification information about you. Some cookies will personalise your visits, others will remember your preferences, while yet others just provide visitor statistics.



__utma: Identification of unique visitors: Used to record unique visitors for statistical and analytical purposes.



__utmb: Determination of the visitor's session: Google Analytics uses two cookies to establish a session. If any of these two cookies is missing, another activity will launch a new session.



__utmc: Determination of the visitor's session: Google Analytics uses two cookies to establish a session. If any of these two cookies is missing, another activity will launch a new session.



__utmz: Recording of traffic and navigation sources: Used to record how you reached our Website (via a Google search, a message, etc.) and the routes followed while browsing our website. We use this information to improve user experience in future updates.



Protection safeguards



The user can configure his/her navigator to accept or not accept the cookies received or warn him/her when a server tries to save a cookie or erase them from his/her computer. You can find these instructions in your Web browser's security settings.



The user can restrict, block, and erase the cookies used by FOR BENEFIT or any other website, using his/her Web browser. Each browser operates in a different way. The following are links provided by the main browsers about the way to make these changes:



  • Internet Explorer: windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-10


  • FireFox: support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored


  • Chrome: support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en


  • Safari: support.apple.com/kb/ph11920





You can also use the "Help" section in the toolbar in most browsers to change your computer settings. However, some of the features of our online services may not work or may be harder to access if you reject all cookies.



Many Web browsers provide a private mode in which cookies are always erased after your visit. This private mode may have different names, depending on the browser. The following is a list of the main browsers and the various names of this "private mode".



  • Internet Explorer 8 and above: InPrivate


  • FireFox 3.5 and above: Private Browsing


  • Google Chrome 10 and above: Incognito


  • Safari 2 and above: Private Browsing


  • Opera 10.5 and above: Private browsing





Please read carefully the help section in your browser to learn more about how to activate the "private mode". You will be able to continue to visit our Website even if your browser is in "private mode". However, your user experience may not be optimal, and some features may not work.



FOR BENEFIT thanks you for activating cookies acceptance. This helps us to obtain more accurate data that enable us to improve the contents and design of our Website to adapt them to your preferences.